Feb 26, 2026 Leave a message

What is Hastelloy C-4, and how does its composition enable exceptional performance in both reducing and oxidizing environments?

1. What is Hastelloy C-4, and how does its composition enable exceptional performance in both reducing and oxidizing environments?

Answer:
Hastelloy C-4 (UNS N06455) is a nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloy with ultra-low carbon and titanium stabilization, designed for exceptional stability and corrosion resistance in both reducing and oxidizing environments. Round bars manufactured from this alloy serve as critical feedstock for machining components in the most demanding chemical processing applications where environments fluctuate between oxidizing and reducing conditions.

Chemical Composition (Per ASTM B574):

 
 
Element Weight %
Nickel (Ni) Balance
Chromium (Cr) 14.0 - 18.0
Molybdenum (Mo) 14.0 - 17.0
Iron (Fe) ≤ 3.0
Titanium (Ti) ≤ 0.70
Cobalt (Co) ≤ 2.0
Carbon (C) ≤ 0.015
Silicon (Si) ≤ 0.08
Manganese (Mn) ≤ 1.0

Key Compositional Features:

Balanced Chromium (14-18%) and Molybdenum (14-17%):

Chromium provides resistance to oxidizing acids (nitric acid, ferric ions, cupric ions).

Molybdenum provides resistance to reducing acids (hydrochloric, sulfuric).

The near-equal balance makes C-4 exceptionally versatile across a wide range of environments that fluctuate between oxidizing and reducing conditions.

Ultra-Low Carbon (≤0.015%):

Minimizes carbide precipitation during welding.

Essential for maintaining intergranular corrosion resistance in the as-welded condition.

Significantly lower than many other nickel alloys.

Titanium Stabilization (≤0.70%):

Acts as a stabilizing element, preferentially forming titanium carbides.

Prevents chromium carbide precipitation at grain boundaries.

Enhances resistance to intergranular corrosion after welding.

Low Iron (≤3.0%):

Reduces formation of intermetallic phases.

Improves thermal stability during welding and heat treatment.

Distinguishes C-4 from earlier C-family alloys like C-276.

Low Silicon (≤0.08%):

Improves thermal stability.

Reduces formation of detrimental intermetallic phases.

Why C-4 Excels in Mixed Acid Environments:

The balanced chromium and molybdenum content allows C-4 to resist both oxidizing and reducing conditions. In environments that fluctuate (such as many chemical processes), C-4 maintains a stable passive film and resists localized corrosion. The ultra-low carbon and titanium stabilization ensure that welded components maintain this resistance without post-weld heat treatment.

Comparison to Other C-Family Alloys:

 
 
Alloy UNS Cr % Mo % Fe % C % Ti % Key Characteristics
C-4 N06455 14-18 14-17 ≤3.0 ≤0.015 ≤0.70 Highest thermal stability, titanium stabilized
C-276 N10276 14.5-16.5 15-17 4-7 ≤0.01 - Universal, higher iron, not stabilized
C-22 N06022 20-22.5 12.5-14.5 2-6 ≤0.015 - Higher chromium for oxidizing
625 N06625 20-23 8-10 ≤5 ≤0.10 ≤0.40 High strength, niobium stabilized

2. What are the primary applications for Hastelloy C-4 round bars in the chemical processing, pharmaceutical, and aerospace industries?

Answer:
Hastelloy C-4 round bars are specified for applications requiring exceptional corrosion resistance across both oxidizing and reducing environments, combined with superior thermal stability. The round bar form is machined into critical components for the most demanding applications.

Chemical Processing Applications:

Mixed Acid Service:

Function: Components in processes involving mixtures of oxidizing and reducing acids.

Why C-4 Bars: Balanced Cr-Mo content resists fluctuating conditions; titanium stabilization ensures welded components maintain resistance.

Typical Components: Pump shafts, valve stems, agitator shafts, fasteners.

Flue Gas Desulfurization (FGD) Systems:

Function: Components in scrubbers handling chlorides, fluorides, and sulfuric acid.

Why C-4 Bars: Excellent resistance to localized corrosion in chloride environments; thermal stability during welding.

Typical Components: Spray nozzle components, agitator shafts, support structures.

Sulfuric Acid Service:

Function: Components in sulfuric acid plants and handling systems.

Why C-4 Bars: Good resistance across wide concentration range.

Typical Components: Pump shafts, valve stems, heat exchanger components.

Hydrochloric Acid Service (dilute):

Function: Components in dilute HCl handling systems.

Why C-4 Bars: Molybdenum provides resistance to reducing conditions.

Pharmaceutical Industry Applications:

API Synthesis Reactor Components:

Function: Agitator shafts, baffle supports, and instrumentation.

Why C-4 Bars: Prevents metallic contamination; smooth surface easy to clean; resists cleaning agents.

High-Purity Water Systems:

Function: Components in WFI (Water for Injection) systems.

Why C-4 Bars: Excellent resistance to high-purity water; no risk of rouging.

Chromatography Equipment:

Function: Precision components in preparative chromatography.

Why C-4 Bars: Inert to mobile phases; machined to precise tolerances.

Aerospace Applications:

Fasteners:

Function: Critical structural fasteners in aircraft and engines.

Why C-4 Bars: High strength-to-weight ratio; corrosion resistance; thermal stability.

Actuator Components:

Function: Shafts and pistons in hydraulic actuators.

Why C-4 Bars: Smooth surface for seal compatibility; corrosion resistance.

Instrumentation Components:

Function: Sensor housings, thermowells.

Why C-4 Bars: Reliable performance in demanding environments.

Other Applications:

 
 
Industry Application Components Machined from Bar
Marine Engineering Seawater systems Shafts, fasteners
Nuclear Processing Fuel reprocessing Components in aggressive media
Oil and Gas Sour service components Valve stems, instrument fittings
Pollution Control Scrubber components Spray nozzles, agitator shafts

Typical Components Machined from C-4 Round Bars:

 
 
Component Bar Size Range Machining Operations
Pump Shafts 0.5" - 8" diameter Turning, grinding, keyway cutting
Valve Stems 0.25" - 6" diameter Turning, threading, grinding
Fasteners 0.125" - 4" diameter Thread rolling/cutting, heading
Thermowells 0.5" - 3" diameter Deep hole drilling, turning
Agitator Shafts 1" - 10" diameter Turning, keyway cutting
Heat Exchanger Tie Rods 0.25" - 1" diameter Threading, cutting

Case Study: FGD System Agitator Shafts

A coal-fired power plant with flue gas desulfurization experienced corrosion of 317L stainless steel agitator shafts in the scrubber sump. The environment contained chlorides, fluorides, and sulfuric acid at elevated temperatures. Shaft life averaged 12-18 months. Replacement shafts machined from Hastelloy C-4 round bars extended service life beyond 8 years, with no evidence of pitting or crevice corrosion. The titanium-stabilized chemistry ensured that weld repairs (when needed) maintained full corrosion resistance.


3. What machining characteristics are unique to Hastelloy C-4 round bars, and how do shops optimize parameters for successful component production?

Answer:
Machining Hastelloy C-4 round bars presents challenges typical of nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloys, but its balanced composition and stable microstructure make it more machinable than some alternatives. Understanding these characteristics is essential for efficient production.

Material Behavior Considerations:

Moderate Strength:

Annealed tensile strength: 100 ksi (690 MPa) typical.

Lower than some nickel alloys, making it slightly easier to machine.

Yield strength: 40-50 ksi typical.

Work Hardening:

Work hardens during machining, but less aggressively than high-molybdenum alloys.

Implication: Still requires cutting under the work-hardened layer; avoid light cuts.

Low Thermal Conductivity:

Heat generated at cutting zone stays concentrated.

Causes tool tip temperatures, accelerating tool wear.

Implication: Requires effective cooling and heat-resistant tool materials.

Chip Formation:

Produces tougher chips than stainless steel, but more controlled than some nickel alloys.

Implication: Requires chip breakers and chip control strategies.

Built-Up Edge (BUE):

Moderate tendency for material to weld to cutting edge.

Implication: Sharp tools, proper speeds/feeds, and coolants essential.

Optimization Strategies:

Tool Selection:

 
 
Operation Recommended Tool Material Geometry
Turning (rough) Carbide (C-2 grade), coated (TiAlN) Positive rake, sharp edge, chip breaker
Turning (finish) Carbide, cermet for fine finish Wiper inserts, sharp edge
Milling Carbide, high-feed cutters Positive geometry
Drilling Carbide, cobalt HSS for small holes Split point, coolant through
Tapping Form taps preferred; cut taps acceptable Sharp, well-lubricated
Threading Thread milling or single-point Multiple light passes

Cutting Parameters:

 
 
Operation Speed (SFM) Feed (IPR) Depth of Cut
Turning (rough) 50-90 0.008-0.015 0.050-0.150"
Turning (finish) 70-110 0.003-0.008 0.010-0.030"
Milling 50-90 0.002-0.005 IPT 0.020-0.100"
Drilling 25-45 0.002-0.005 IPR Peck cycle
Tapping (form) 10-20 Matches thread pitch N/A

Coolant and Lubrication:

Flood coolant essential; high-pressure through-tool beneficial.

Use water-soluble coolants with EP additives.

For tapping and threading, consider specialized tapping compounds.

Ensure complete coolant coverage to control heat and flush chips.

Toolpath Strategies:

Maintain constant engagement where possible.

Avoid dwell or rubbing.

Climb milling preferred to reduce work hardening.

Consider high-efficiency milling for roughing.

Workholding:

Rigid setup essential.

Hydraulic or precision mechanical chucks.

Support long bars with steady rests.

Surface Finish Capabilities:

 
 
Operation Typical Achievable Finish
Rough turning 63-125 Ra
Finish turning 16-32 Ra
Precision turning 8-16 Ra
Grinding 4-8 Ra
Polishing 2-4 Ra

Common Challenges and Solutions:

 
 
Challenge Solution
Tool wear Optimize speed, improve cooling, use coated carbides
Poor surface finish Increase speed, reduce feed, sharper tools
Chip control Chip breaker inserts, coolant pressure
Work hardening Maintain feed, avoid light cuts
Vibration Increase rigidity, reduce overhang

Machining Sequence for Critical Components:

Roughing: Remove bulk material, leaving 0.020-0.040" for finishing.

Stress Relief (Optional): For precision components, consider stress relief anneal after roughing.

Semi-Finish: Machine to within 0.005-0.010" of final.

Finish: Final cuts for accuracy and surface finish.

Threading/Grinding: Final operations.


4. What quality control and certification requirements apply to Hastelloy C-4 round bars for critical applications?

Answer:
Hastelloy C-4 round bars for critical applications require rigorous quality control and comprehensive certification to ensure material integrity, corrosion resistance, and long-term reliability. These requirements typically exceed standard ASTM specifications.

Governing Specifications:

 
 
Standard Title Application
ASTM B574 Nickel Alloy Rod, Bar, and Wire Primary material specification
ASTM B880 General Requirements for Nickel Alloy Rod, Bar, and Wire Supplementary requirements
ASME Section II, Part B SB-574 ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code
AMS 5597 Nickel Alloy, Corrosion and Heat Resistant Aerospace applications

Material Certification Requirements:

Mill Test Report (MTR):

Certified chemical analysis per heat.

Mechanical property verification (tensile, yield, elongation).

Heat treatment certification.

Traceability from melt to finished bar.

Heat Traceability:

Each bar marked with heat number.

Mapping of bars to specific heats maintained.

Positive Material Identification (PMI):

Often required for critical applications.

Verify grade on each bar (100% inspection common).

X-ray fluorescence (XRF) or optical emission spectroscopy (OES).

Chemical Composition Verification (ASTM B574):

 
 
Element Requirement (%)
Nickel Balance
Chromium 14.0 - 18.0
Molybdenum 14.0 - 17.0
Iron ≤ 3.0
Titanium ≤ 0.70
Cobalt ≤ 2.0
Carbon ≤ 0.015
Silicon ≤ 0.08
Manganese ≤ 1.0

Mechanical Property Verification:

 
 
Property Annealed Requirement
Tensile Strength 100 ksi (690 MPa) min
Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 40 ksi (276 MPa) min
Elongation 40% min

Non-Destructive Examination (NDE):

 
 
Method Application Defects Targeted
Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Larger diameters, critical applications Internal inclusions, voids, cracks
Eddy Current Testing (ET) Smaller diameters, surface inspection Surface seams, laps, cracks
Liquid Penetrant (PT) Bar ends, suspect areas Surface cracks, laps
Visual Examination (VT) 100% of bar surfaces Surface defects, finish quality

Dimensional Inspection:

 
 
Parameter Tolerance (per ASTM B574) Measurement Method
Diameter +0.000", -0.005" to -0.020" (size dependent) Micrometer, calipers
Length +0.125" to +0.250", -0" Tape measure
Straightness 1/8" in 3 feet (typical) Straightedge, feeler gauge
Surface Finish As specified (typically 63-125 Ra) Visual, profilometer
Ovality Within diameter tolerance Calipers, micrometer

Surface Quality Requirements:

Defects Not Permitted: Cracks, laps, seams, pits, scratches, die marks.

Acceptable: Light drawing lines, minor handling marks (if within finish spec).

Inspection: Visual under good lighting; PT for critical areas.

Corrosion Testing:

ASTM G28 Method A:

Purpose: Detect susceptibility to intergranular corrosion.

Environment: Boiling ferric sulfate-sulfuric acid.

Duration: 24 hours (typical).

Acceptance: Corrosion rate ≤0.5 mm/year (typical; often stricter).

ASTM G28 Method B:

Purpose: Evaluate general corrosion resistance.

Environment: Boiling sulfuric acid with ferric sulfate.

Special Testing for Critical Applications:

 
 
Test Purpose Typical Requirement
Grain Size Verify uniform microstructure ASTM 5-8 per ASTM E112
Inclusion Rating Cleanliness assessment Per ASTM E45
Hardness Survey Verify uniformity Within specified limits
Microstructural Examination Verify proper phases No detrimental precipitates
Bend Test Verify ductility Per ASTM B574

Documentation Package (Typical for Critical Service):

 
 
Document Content
Certified Mill Test Report Chemistry, mechanicals, heat treatment
NDE Reports UT, ET, PT results
Dimensional Inspection Report Measured dimensions
PMI Report Grade verification
Corrosion Test Reports ASTM G28 results
Heat Treatment Charts Furnace time-temperature records
Certificate of Compliance Specification compliance
Traceability Records Heat to bar mapping

Marking Requirements per ASTM B574:

ASTM B574

Grade (UNS N06455)

Size (diameter × length)

Heat number

Manufacturer's name or trademark

Country of origin

Packaging and Protection:

Individual wrapping or plastic sleeving.

End caps to protect ends.

Bundle wrapping with protective material.

Wood crating for export.

Segregation from carbon steel.


5. What heat treatment and fabrication considerations are unique to Hastelloy C-4 round bars?

Answer:
Hastelloy C-4 was specifically designed for improved thermal stability compared to earlier C-family alloys. This makes it more forgiving during fabrication while maintaining excellent corrosion resistance. Understanding these characteristics is essential for proper processing.

Heat Treatment Options:

Solution Annealing (Standard):

Temperature: 1950°F - 2100°F (1065°C - 1150°C).

Time: 30-60 minutes per inch of thickness.

Cooling: Rapid quench (water or rapid gas cool).

Purpose:

Dissolve carbides and intermetallics.

Achieve homogeneous microstructure.

Optimize corrosion resistance.

Stress Relieving:

Temperature: 1600°F - 1800°F (870°C - 980°C).

Time: 1-4 hours.

Cooling: Air cool or furnace cool.

Note: C-4's improved stability allows stress relief with lower risk than C-276.

Annealed and Cold Drawn (Temper):

Cold drawing after annealing increases strength.

Available in various tempers for specific applications.

Thermal Stability Advantages:

C-4 was specifically developed to overcome the thermal stability limitations of earlier alloys:

Low iron (≤3.0%) minimizes formation of intermetallic phases.

Titanium stabilization prevents carbide precipitation.

Ultra-low carbon (≤0.015%) further reduces precipitation risk.

This means C-4 can tolerate:

Slower cooling rates after annealing.

Multiple thermal cycles during fabrication.

Stress relief treatments.

Welding without post-weld heat treatment.

Comparison with C-276:

 
 
Aspect C-4 (N06455) C-276 (N10276)
Iron Content ≤3.0% 4-7%
Titanium ≤0.70% (stabilized) None
Thermal Stability Excellent Good
Stress Relief Possible Yes, with verification Limited
Weld HAZ Sensitization Very low Low
Phase Precipitation Minimal Possible with slow cooling

Effect on Mechanical Properties:

 
 
Condition Tensile Strength (ksi) Yield Strength (ksi) Elongation (%)
Solution Annealed 100-110 40-50 40-50
Stress Relieved 105-115 45-55 35-45
Cold Drawn (Light) 110-125 60-80 20-30

Effect on Corrosion Resistance:

 
 
Condition Intergranular Corrosion General Corrosion
Solution Annealed Best Best
Stress Relieved (proper) Good Good
Cold Drawn Good Good

Fabrication Considerations:

Cold Forming:

Good ductility in annealed condition.

Work hardens; intermediate annealing may be needed for severe forming.

Hot Forming:

Temperature: 1850°F - 2150°F.

Solution anneal after hot forming.

Welding:

Excellent weldability.

Matching filler metal (ERNiCrMo-7).

No post-weld heat treatment required.

Titanium stabilization prevents sensitization.

Machining After Heat Treatment:

Solution annealed condition easiest to machine.

Cold drawn tempers require adjusted parameters.

Heat Treatment Verification:

 
 
Test Purpose
Hardness Testing Verify uniformity
Microstructural Examination Check for precipitates
Corrosion Testing (ASTM G28) Verify corrosion resistance

Guidelines for Heat Treating C-4 Bars:

Protect surface during heat treatment (vacuum, inert atmosphere, or protective coating).

Avoid contamination from furnace fixtures or atmosphere (sulfur, halogens).

Support bars to prevent sagging at temperature.

Ensure rapid quench for solution annealing.

Clean after heat treatment to remove any oxide or residue.

Verify properties with appropriate testing.

info-429-433info-429-429info-432-429

 

Send Inquiry

whatsapp

Phone

E-mail

Inquiry