1. Material Identity: What is ASTM B622 Hastelloy C-22 Seamless Pipe, and how does it relate to UNS N06022?
Q: Our engineering specification calls for "ASTM B622 Hastelloy C-22 Seamless Steel Pipes." Our supplier is offering material certified as UNS N06022. Is this the same thing? Also, why is it referred to as "steel pipe" when it's a nickel alloy?
A: This is a common point of confusion in the industry. Understanding the relationship between the ASTM standard, the trade name, the UNS designation, and the terminology is essential for proper material specification.
The Direct Equivalency:
| Designation System | Designation |
|---|---|
| ASTM Standard | B622 |
| Common Trade Name | Hastelloy C-22 |
| UNS | N06022 |
| Werkstoff Number | 2.4602 |
If your specification calls for ASTM B622 Hastelloy C-22, and your supplier offers UNS N06022 with certification showing compliance to these standards, they are providing the correct material.
The "Steel Pipe" Terminology:
The term "steel pipe" in your specification is technically incorrect but commonly used in industry as a generic term. More accurately:
Correct: Nickel alloy pipe
Common but imprecise: Steel pipe
Why it matters: Nickel alloys are distinct from steels (which are iron-based)
In specifications, always use the correct terminology: "nickel alloy pipe" or specifically "Hastelloy C-22 seamless pipe."
Chemistry of UNS N06022 (C-22):
| Element | Composition Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Nickel | Balance (56% min) | Matrix element, provides general corrosion resistance |
| Chromium | 20.0 - 22.5% | High Cr provides oxidizing acid resistance |
| Molybdenum | 12.5 - 14.5% | Provides reducing acid resistance, pitting resistance |
| Tungsten | 2.5 - 3.5% | Enhances localized corrosion resistance |
| Iron | 2.0 - 6.0% | Controlled for optimal performance |
| Cobalt | 2.5% max | Low cobalt for specific applications |
Key Features of C-22:
Balanced Chemistry: C-22 was specifically designed to provide excellent resistance to both oxidizing and reducing environments, making it one of the most versatile nickel alloys available.
High Chromium Content: At 20-22.5%, chromium provides exceptional resistance to oxidizing media like nitric acid, ferric ions, and wet chlorine.
Molybdenum + Tungsten: This combination provides outstanding resistance to localized corrosion (pitting and crevice corrosion) in chloride-containing environments.
Thermal Stability: C-22 resists sensitization during welding, allowing use in the as-welded condition without post-weld heat treatment.
ASTM B622 vs. Other Standards:
| Standard | Product Form | When to Use |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM B622 | Seamless pipe and tube | When seamless construction is required |
| ASTM B619 | Welded pipe | For welded pipe (larger diameters, lower cost) |
| ASTM B626 | Welded tube | For welded tubing (heat exchangers, instrumentation) |
The Seamless Advantage:
For critical applications, seamless C-22 pipe offers:
No longitudinal weld seam to inspect or worry about
Homogeneous microstructure throughout
Superior fatigue resistance for cyclic service
Uniform corrosion resistance (no weld zone variations)
Full traceability from billet to finished pipe
Specification Language:
For critical applications, specify:
*"ASTM B622 UNS N06022 (Hastelloy C-22) seamless nickel alloy pipe. Material shall be manufactured from ultrasonically inspected billet, solution annealed at 1060-1120°C and water quenched. Pipe shall be 100% ultrasonically examined per ASTM E213. Certification with full traceability to heat number required."*
Recommendation:
ASTM B622 Hastelloy C-22 seamless pipe is the premium choice for critical applications requiring maximum reliability. While often colloquially called "steel pipe," the correct terminology is nickel alloy pipe. The combination of seamless construction and C-22's versatile corrosion resistance makes it ideal for demanding chemical processing, pollution control, and pharmaceutical applications.
2. Corrosion Resistance: In what specific environments does ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe outperform other nickel alloys?
Q: We are designing a chemical process that involves both oxidizing and reducing conditions at various stages. Our corrosion engineer recommended C-22 over C-276. What specific environments give C-22 the advantage?
A: Your application-involving both oxidizing and reducing conditions-is precisely where C-22's balanced chemistry provides distinct advantages over other nickel alloys like C-276.
The Chemistry Advantage:
| Alloy | Cr % | Mo % | W % | Primary Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-22 | 20.0-22.5 | 12.5-14.5 | 2.5-3.5 | Balanced - both oxidizing and reducing |
| C-276 | 14.5-16.5 | 15.0-17.0 | 3.0-4.5 | Excellent reducing, good oxidizing |
| C-4 | 14.0-18.0 | 14.0-17.0 | None | Thermal stability, fluoride resistance |
| 625 | 20.0-23.0 | 8.0-10.0 | None | Excellent oxidizing, good localized |
Environments Where C-22 Excels:
| Environment | C-22 Performance | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Oxidizing acids (HNO₃, Fe⁺³) | Excellent | High chromium (20-22.5%) |
| Mixed acids (oxidizing + reducing) | Excellent | Balanced Cr-Mo-W chemistry |
| Flue gas desulfurization (FGD) | Excellent | Industry standard for chlorides + oxidizing |
| Wet chlorine, chlorine dioxide | Excellent | High chromium resistance |
| Seawater, high chlorides | Excellent | Mo+W provide pitting resistance |
| Sulfuric acid (wide conc range) | Very Good | Balanced for mixed regimes |
Specific Comparisons:
| Environment | C-22 | C-276 | 625 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitric acid (20%, boiling) | <0.1 mm/yr | 0.3-0.5 mm/yr | <0.1 mm/yr | C-22/625 |
| Hydrochloric acid (10%, 66°C) | 0.1-0.3 mm/yr | <0.1 mm/yr | 0.3-0.5 mm/yr | C-276 |
| Mixed acid (HNO₃+HCl) | Excellent | Good | Very Good | C-22 |
| FGD scrubber environment | Excellent | Very Good | Good | C-22 |
| Wet chlorine gas | Excellent | Good | Excellent | C-22/625 |
The Mixed-Acid Advantage:
In environments containing both oxidizing (HNO₃, Fe⁺³) and reducing (HCl, H₂SO₄) species:
C-276 may suffer in oxidizing conditions due to lower chromium
625 may suffer in reducing conditions due to lower molybdenum
C-22's balanced chemistry handles both simultaneously
Case Study: FGD Scrubber Components:
A power plant's FGD system handles:
Chlorides from coal (up to 50,000 ppm)
Oxidizing conditions from residual oxygen
Variable pH (2-7)
Temperatures to 80°C
C-22 has become the industry standard, outperforming both C-276 and 625 in long-term service.
Case Study: Mixed-Acid Piping:
A chemical plant processing mixed acids (HCl + HNO₃) found:
C-276: Localized attack in oxidizing zones after 2 years
C-22: No significant attack after 5 years
Result: Retrofit to C-22 for all mixed-acid services
The Seamless Advantage for Corrosion Service:
For these demanding environments, seamless construction provides:
No weld seam as potential weak point
Uniform microstructure throughout
Consistent corrosion resistance along entire length
Maximum reliability for critical applications
Specification Language for Corrosion Service:
*"ASTM B622 UNS N06022 seamless pipe for mixed-acid service. Material shall be supplied in solution annealed condition. Corrosion testing per ASTM G28 Method A shall show rate <0.5 mm/year. Pipe suitable for environments containing both oxidizing and reducing species."*
Recommendation:
For applications involving both oxidizing and reducing conditions-such as mixed acids, FGD systems, and processes with variable chemistry-ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe offers distinct advantages over other nickel alloys. Its balanced chromium-molybdenum-tungsten chemistry provides versatility that more specialized alloys cannot match. The seamless construction adds an extra margin of safety for these demanding applications.
3. Manufacturing Process: How is ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe manufactured, and what quality controls ensure product integrity?
Q: We are specifying ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe for a critical high-pressure application. We want to understand the manufacturing process and what quality controls we should require to ensure we receive a defect-free product.
A: Manufacturing seamless pipe from C-22 is a sophisticated process requiring specialized equipment and strict quality control. Understanding the process helps you specify the right quality checks for your critical application.
The Manufacturing Process:
Billet Preparation:
Starting material is a forged and conditioned billet of C-22.
Chemistry is verified to UNS N06022 specifications (Cr 20-22.5%, Mo 12.5-14.5%, W 2.5-3.5%).
Billet is ultrasonically inspected to ensure internal soundness (no centerline porosity, inclusions).
Surface is conditioned to remove any defects.
Hot Extrusion (Primary Forming):
Billet is heated to 1150-1200°C (2100-2190°F) in controlled atmosphere furnace.
Glass powder lubricant is applied, which melts and forms viscous film between billet and tooling.
Billet is extruded over a mandrel to create a hollow shell (tube hollow).
This process creates the basic tube form with controlled OD and ID.
Cold Pilgering (Reduction):
Extruded hollow is cold-worked through a pilger mill to reduce diameter and wall thickness.
Pilgering uses reciprocating dies and tapered mandrel to achieve precise dimensions.
Due to work hardening, multiple pilgering passes with intermediate annealing may be required.
Intermediate Annealing:
After each cold reduction, pipe is solution annealed at 1060-1120°C (1940-2050°F).
Annealing must be followed by rapid water quenching to prevent phase precipitation.
This restores ductility for further reduction.
Cold Drawing (Optional for Precision):
For precise dimensions and surface finish, pipe may be cold drawn through die and over mandrel.
Drawing produces final diameter, wall thickness, and surface finish.
Final Solution Annealing:
Finished pipe is given final solution anneal to ensure optimal corrosion resistance.
Rapid quenching is critical to maintain alloy in most corrosion-resistant state.
Straightening and Finishing:
Pipe is straightened using rotary straighteners.
Ends are prepared (beveled for welding or square cut).
Surface may be pickled or passivated if required.
Essential Quality Controls for Seamless Pipe:
| Control Point | Method | What to Specify |
|---|---|---|
| Billet inspection | Ultrasonic (ASTM A388) | "Billet 100% ultrasonically inspected prior to extrusion" |
| Chemistry | Spectrographic analysis | "Full chemistry per UNS N06022, including tungsten verification" |
| Ultrasonic examination | ASTM E213 | "100% ultrasonic examination of finished pipe per ASTM E213, 5% notch sensitivity" |
| Dimensional inspection | Micrometers, calipers | "OD and wall thickness per ASTM B622 tolerances" |
| Hydrostatic testing | Water pressure | "Each pipe hydrostatically tested per ASTM B622" |
| Corrosion testing | ASTM G28 | "ASTM G28 Method A corrosion test on representative samples" |
| Hardness testing | Rockwell B | "Hardness 100 HRB maximum" |
| PMI | XRF or OES | "Positive Material Identification on each pipe end" |
Common Defects and Detection:
| Defect | Cause | Detection |
|---|---|---|
| Surface laps/seams | Extrusion defects | UT, dye penetrant |
| Internal defects | Billet quality, processing | UT |
| Centerline porosity | Inadequate billet consolidation | UT |
| Dimensional variations | Tooling wear, process control | Dimensional inspection |
| Hard spots | Incomplete annealing | Hardness testing |
| Tungsten segregation | Improper melting | Chemistry verification, microstructure |
The Tungsten Factor:
C-22's tungsten content (2.5-3.5%) requires attention during processing:
Tungsten increases high-temperature strength, making hot working more difficult.
Proper temperature control is essential to prevent segregation.
Tungsten content must be verified by PMI and chemistry analysis.
Specification Language for Critical Service:
For your high-pressure application, specify:
*"ASTM B622 UNS N06022 seamless pipe shall be manufactured from ultrasonically inspected billet. Process shall include hot extrusion followed by cold pilgering and cold drawing as required to achieve final dimensions. Final solution annealing at 1060-1120°C with water quench is mandatory. Require 100% ultrasonic examination per ASTM E213 with 5% notch sensitivity, hydrostatic testing, and ASTM G28 corrosion testing. Provide full certification with traceability to heat number and manufacturing records."*
Recommendation:
For critical high-pressure applications, insist on these quality controls. The combination of proper manufacturing and thorough inspection ensures that your ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe will provide reliable, long-term performance. Pay particular attention to ultrasonic examination-this is the best method for detecting internal defects that could compromise pressure integrity. Tungsten content verification is also essential for C-22.
4. Mechanical Properties: What are the mechanical properties of ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe, and how do they compare to other alloys for design purposes?
Q: We are designing a high-pressure piping system with ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe. What are the minimum mechanical properties, and how do they compare to C-276 and 316L stainless steel for ASME B31.3 design?
A: Understanding the mechanical properties of C-22 is essential for proper design. While C-22 is selected primarily for corrosion resistance, its mechanical properties are excellent and compare favorably with other nickel alloys.
ASTM B622 Minimum Requirements (Solution Annealed):
| Property | C-22 (UNS N06022) | C-276 (N10276) | 316L Stainless | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (min) | 100 ksi (690 MPa) | 100 ksi (690 MPa) | 70 ksi (485 MPa) | C-22 40% stronger than 316L |
| Yield Strength (0.2%, min) | 40 ksi (276 MPa) | 40 ksi (276 MPa) | 25 ksi (170 MPa) | C-22 60% stronger than 316L |
| Elongation (min) | 45% | 40% | 40% | C-22 more ductile |
| Hardness (typical) | 95 HRB max | 100 HRB max | 85 HRB max | Similar range |
Typical vs. Minimum Values:
Actual properties for annealed C-22 are often higher:
Tensile Strength: 105-115 ksi (725-795 MPa)
Yield Strength: 45-55 ksi (310-380 MPa)
Elongation: 50-60%
ASME B31.3 Allowable Stresses:
| Temperature | C-22 Allowable Stress* | C-276 Allowable Stress* | 316L Allowable Stress* |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100°F (38°C) | 25.0 ksi | 25.0 ksi | 16.7 ksi |
| 200°F (93°C) | 24.5 ksi | 24.5 ksi | 16.1 ksi |
| 400°F (204°C) | 23.5 ksi | 23.5 ksi | 14.5 ksi |
| 600°F (316°C) | 21.5 ksi | 21.5 ksi | 13.0 ksi |
| 800°F (427°C) | 19.0 ksi | 19.0 ksi | 11.0 ksi |
*Consult current ASME Section II, Part D for exact values
Physical Properties:
| Property | C-22 | C-276 | 316L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density (lb/in³) | 0.314 | 0.321 | 0.290 |
| Thermal Conductivity (Btu·ft/ft²·hr·°F) | 6.2 | 6.0 | 9.4 |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (µin/in-°F) | 6.9 | 6.8 | 8.9 |
| Modulus of Elasticity (10⁶ psi) | 29.8 | 29.8 | 28.3 |
Design Implications:
| Factor | Implication |
|---|---|
| Higher strength than 316L | Can use thinner walls for same pressure, or higher pressure for same wall |
| Similar strength to C-276 | Direct substitution possible without re-rating |
| Good ductility | Excellent formability for bends and fabrication |
| Moderate modulus | Similar to other nickel alloys, slightly higher than stainless |
Fatigue Resistance:
C-22 exhibits excellent fatigue resistance, comparable to C-276. For cyclic service:
Smooth surface finish is important (32 Ra or better)
Avoid sharp notches or stress concentrations
Consider fatigue analysis for severe cycling
Fracture Toughness:
Nickel alloys like C-22 have excellent fracture toughness, even at cryogenic temperatures. This makes them suitable for:
Low-temperature services
Applications with potential for thermal shock
Critical safety-related components
Pressure Design Formula (B31.3):
For straight pipe under internal pressure:
t = (P × D) / (2 × (S × E + P × Y))
Where:
t = required wall thickness
P = internal design pressure
D = outside diameter
S = allowable stress from Section II, Part D
E = longitudinal joint quality factor (1.0 for seamless)
Y = temperature coefficient (0.4 for these alloys)
Specification Language for High-Pressure Design:
*"ASTM B622 UNS N06022 seamless pipe shall meet minimum mechanical properties: Tensile 100 ksi, Yield 40 ksi, Elongation 45%. Actual test results shall be provided on Mill Test Report. Design per ASME B31.3 using allowable stresses from ASME Section II, Part D for N06022 with joint efficiency E=1.0."*
Recommendation:
For your high-pressure piping system, ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe offers mechanical properties equivalent to C-276 and significantly better than 316L stainless steel. This allows for efficient designs with thinner walls or higher pressure ratings. The high ductility also facilitates fabrication. Use allowable stresses from ASME Section II, Part D for design, and verify actual properties on Mill Test Report. The seamless construction allows joint efficiency E=1.0, maximizing allowable stress.
5. Applications and Industries: In what critical applications is ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe typically specified over welded alternatives?
Q: We are designing a new chemical plant with several critical acid services. When should we specify ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe over welded alternative, considering cost difference is significant?
A: This is an important engineering economics decision. While welded C-22 pipe (ASTM B619) offers cost savings, seamless construction provides advantages that justify premium in specific critical applications.
When Seamless is the Right Choice:
| Application Category | Examples | Why Seamless Preferred |
|---|---|---|
| Extreme pressures | High-pressure reactors, supercritical fluid lines | No weld seam as potential failure point |
| Cyclic fatigue | Thermal cycling, pressure cycling, vibration | Seamless has superior fatigue life |
| Critical safety systems | Emergency cooling, containment boundaries | Maximum reliability required |
| No inspection access | Buried lines, encased piping | Cannot inspect weld seam after installation |
| Very corrosive services | Hot mixed acids, extreme pH | Eliminates concern about weld zone corrosion |
| High purity | Pharmaceutical, semiconductor | No weld seam to trap contaminants |
| Code requirements | Some codes mandate seamless for certain services | Compliance with specific regulations |
Cost-Benefit Analysis:
| Factor | Seamless (B622) | Welded (B619) |
|---|---|---|
| Relative cost | 100% (baseline) | 60-70% of seamless |
| Lead time | 16-20 weeks | 8-12 weeks |
| Inspection requirements | Standard UT | Weld seam NDT required |
| Reliability factor | Maximum | High (with proper inspection) |
| Typical applications | Critical, cyclic, high-pressure | General process piping |
Specific Applications for Seamless C-22:
High-Pressure Mixed-Acid Transfer Lines:
Pressures > 1000 psi
HNO₃ + HCl mixtures (highly corrosive)
Thermal cycling during operations
Seamless eliminates weld seam as potential weak point
Pharmaceutical Critical Utilities:
High-purity water for injection (WFI)
Clean steam systems
No weld seam to trap contaminants or bacteria
Meets FDA validation requirements
FGD Scrubber Critical Headers:
Large diameters where seamless may not be available, but for smaller critical sections
Severe localized corrosion potential
Maximum reliability required for environmental compliance
Offshore Platform Safety Systems:
Emergency acid injection
Inaccessible locations
Zero-failure requirement
Nuclear Waste Processing:
High-level waste handling
Extreme corrosion potential
Regulatory requirements for maximum reliability
Case Study: High-Pressure Mixed-Acid Line:
A chemical plant installed both seamless and welded C-22 in high-pressure (1200 psi) mixed-acid system:
Seamless sections: 12 years, no issues
Welded sections: One weld seam failure at 7 years due to fatigue cracking
Lesson: For cyclic high-pressure service, seamless provided longer life
Case Study: Pharmaceutical WFI System:
A pharmaceutical manufacturer specified seamless C-22 for all WFI distribution piping:
Reason: Eliminate weld seams as potential contamination and bacteria trapping sites
Result: Passed FDA validation with no issues, 10+ years of service
Note: Cost premium justified by regulatory compliance and product purity
When Welded May Be Acceptable:
Consider welded pipe when:
Pressures are moderate (< 500 psi)
Service is non-cyclic (steady state)
Weld seam can be 100% inspected
Post-weld annealing is performed
Cost savings are critical
Diameters are large (>6" where seamless unavailable)
Decision Matrix:
| Service Severity | Pressure | Cycling | Inspection Access | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extreme | >1000 psi | Yes | Limited | Seamless |
| High | 500-1000 psi | Yes | Accessible | Seamless |
| Moderate | 500-1000 psi | No | Accessible | Welded with 100% RT |
| Standard | <500 psi | No | Accessible | Welded with spot RT |
| Non-critical | <250 psi | No | Accessible | Welded, visual only |
Specification Language for Critical Applications:
For applications where seamless is specified:
*"ASTM B622 UNS N06022 seamless pipe shall be used for all critical, high-pressure, and cyclic service applications. Pipe shall be 100% ultrasonically examined per ASTM E213. Welded pipe (ASTM B619) is acceptable only for non-cyclic, moderate-pressure services with 100% radiographic examination of longitudinal seams and post-weld solution annealing."*
Recommendation:
For your new chemical plant, use ASTM B622 C-22 seamless pipe for:
High-pressure systems (>500 psi)
Cyclic or vibrating services
Critical safety-related lines
Inaccessible locations
High-purity applications (pharmaceutical, food)
Mixed-acid services with extreme corrosivity
For general process piping with moderate conditions and accessible inspection, welded pipe (ASTM B619) with 100% radiography and post-weld annealing can provide significant cost savings while maintaining adequate reliability. Document decision criteria in your piping material specification.








