1. What is ASTM B574 UNS N10276, and how does its composition enable exceptional performance as a universal corrosion-resistant alloy?
Answer:
ASTM B574 UNS N10276, commonly known as Hastelloy C-276, is a nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloy with tungsten addition, widely recognized as one of the most versatile corrosion-resistant materials available. Round bars manufactured to this specification are specified for the most demanding applications across chemical processing, pollution control, and other industries where exceptional corrosion resistance is required.
Chemical Composition (Per ASTM B574):
| Element | Weight % |
|---|---|
| Nickel (Ni) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14.5 - 16.5 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 15.0 - 17.0 |
| Tungsten (W) | 3.0 - 4.5 |
| Iron (Fe) | 4.0 - 7.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | ≤ 2.5 |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.01 |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 0.08 |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.0 |
| Vanadium (V) | ≤ 0.35 |
Key Compositional Features:
High Molybdenum (15-17%):
Provides excellent resistance to reducing acids (hydrochloric, sulfuric, phosphoric).
Enhances resistance to localized corrosion (pitting, crevice corrosion).
Primary contributor to resistance in non-oxidizing environments.
Chromium (14.5-16.5%):
Provides resistance to oxidizing acids (nitric acid, ferric ions).
Forms stable, protective oxide film.
Balances the high molybdenum content for mixed acid environments.
Tungsten Addition (3-4.5%):
Provides solid solution strengthening.
Enhances resistance to localized corrosion, particularly in chloride environments.
Improves high-temperature strength.
Ultra-Low Carbon (≤0.01%):
Minimizes carbide precipitation during welding.
Essential for maintaining intergranular corrosion resistance in as-welded condition.
Controlled Iron (4-7%):
Provides solid solution strengthening.
Balances cost and performance.
Why C-276 is Called a "Universal" Alloy:
C-276's balanced composition provides exceptional resistance across a wide range of corrosive media:
Reducing acids: Hydrochloric, sulfuric, phosphoric
Oxidizing acids: Nitric, ferric chloride
Mixed acids: Combinations of oxidizing and reducing species
Chloride environments: Resistance to pitting and stress corrosion cracking
High-temperature corrosion: Up to 1900°F (1038°C) in some environments
Comparison to Other Alloys:
| Alloy | UNS | Cr % | Mo % | W % | Key Strengths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-276 | N10276 | 14.5-16.5 | 15-17 | 3-4.5 | Universal, proven track record |
| C-22 | N06022 | 20-22.5 | 12.5-14.5 | 2.5-3.5 | Better oxidizing resistance |
| C-2000 | N06200 | 22-24 | 15-17 | - | Best sulfuric acid resistance |
| C-4 | N06455 | 14-18 | 14-17 | - | High thermal stability |
| 625 | N06625 | 20-23 | 8-10 | - | High strength, seawater |
2. What are the primary applications for ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars across various industries?
Answer:
ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars are specified for applications requiring exceptional corrosion resistance across both oxidizing and reducing environments. The bar form is machined into critical components for the most demanding applications across multiple industries.
Chemical Processing Applications:
Hydrochloric Acid Service:
Function: Components in HCl production, handling, and storage systems.
Why C-276 Bars: Excellent resistance to HCl at all concentrations and temperatures up to boiling.
Typical Components: Pump shafts, valve stems, agitator shafts, fasteners.
Sulfuric Acid Service:
Function: Components in sulfuric acid plants and handling systems.
Why C-276 Bars: Good resistance across wide concentration range.
Typical Components: Heat exchanger components, valve stems, pump shafts.
Mixed Acid Service:
Function: Components in processes involving mixtures of oxidizing and reducing acids.
Why C-276 Bars: Balanced composition handles fluctuating conditions.
Flue Gas Desulfurization (FGD) Systems:
Function: Components in scrubbers handling chlorides, fluorides, and sulfuric acid.
Why C-276 Bars: Excellent resistance to localized corrosion in aggressive environments.
Typical Components: Spray nozzles, agitator shafts, support structures, fasteners.
Pollution Control Applications:
Waste Incineration Systems:
Function: Components handling corrosive combustion products.
Why C-276 Bars: Resists complex mixtures of acids at elevated temperatures.
Wastewater Treatment:
Function: Components in systems with aggressive chemicals.
Why C-276 Bars: Long-term reliability in corrosive environments.
Pharmaceutical Industry Applications:
API Synthesis Reactor Components:
Function: Agitator shafts, baffle supports, instrumentation.
Why C-276 Bars: Prevents metallic contamination; resists aggressive reagents.
High-Purity Water Systems:
Function: Components in WFI (Water for Injection) systems.
Why C-276 Bars: Excellent resistance to high-purity water and sanitizing agents.
Other Applications:
| Industry | Application | Components Machined from Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Marine Engineering | Seawater systems | Shafts, fasteners |
| Nuclear Processing | Fuel reprocessing | Components in aggressive media |
| Oil and Gas | Sour service, produced water | Valve stems, instrument fittings |
| Pulp and Paper | Bleach plant equipment | Mixer shafts, fasteners |
| Metal Refining | Acid leaching | Pump shafts, agitators |
| Aerospace | Hydraulic components | Actuator parts, fasteners |
Typical Components Machined from C-276 Round Bars:
| Component | Bar Size Range | Machining Operations |
|---|---|---|
| Pump Shafts | 0.5" - 12" diameter | Turning, grinding, keyway cutting |
| Valve Stems | 0.25" - 8" diameter | Turning, threading, grinding |
| Fasteners | 0.125" - 4" diameter | Thread rolling/cutting, heading |
| Thermowells | 0.5" - 4" diameter | Deep hole drilling, turning |
| Agitator Shafts | 1" - 14" diameter | Turning, keyway cutting |
| Heat Exchanger Tie Rods | 0.25" - 2" diameter | Threading, cutting |
Case Study: FGD System Agitator Shafts
A coal-fired power plant with flue gas desulfurization experienced corrosion of 317L stainless steel agitator shafts in the scrubber sump. The environment contained chlorides, fluorides, and sulfuric acid at elevated temperatures. Shaft life averaged 12-18 months. Replacement shafts machined from ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars extended service life beyond 8 years, with no evidence of pitting or crevice corrosion. The proven track record of C-276 in FGD applications made it the reliable choice.
3. What machining characteristics are unique to ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars, and how do shops optimize parameters for successful component production?
Answer:
Machining ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars presents significant challenges due to the alloy's high strength, rapid work-hardening rate, and low thermal conductivity. However, with proper techniques, successful production is achievable.
Material Behavior Considerations:
High Strength:
Annealed tensile strength: 100-110 ksi (690-760 MPa) typical.
Requires rigid machine tools and higher cutting forces.
Yield strength: 40-55 ksi (276-380 MPa) typical.
Rapid Work Hardening:
Work hardens extremely quickly during machining.
Implication: Must cut under the work-hardened layer; avoid light cuts that rub.
Low Thermal Conductivity:
Heat generated at cutting zone stays concentrated.
Causes high tool tip temperatures, accelerating tool wear.
Implication: Requires effective cooling and heat-resistant tool materials.
Chip Formation:
Produces tough, stringy chips that can wrap around tool and workpiece.
Implication: Requires chip breakers and active chip control strategies.
Built-Up Edge (BUE):
Material can weld to cutting edge, affecting finish and tool life.
Implication: Sharp tools, proper speeds/feeds, and coolants essential.
Optimization Strategies:
Tool Selection:
| Operation | Recommended Tool Material | Geometry |
|---|---|---|
| Turning (rough) | Carbide (C-2 grade), coated (TiAlN/AlTiN) | Positive rake, sharp edge, chip breaker |
| Turning (finish) | Carbide, cermet for fine finish | Wiper inserts, sharp edge |
| Milling | Carbide, high-feed cutters | Positive geometry |
| Drilling | Carbide, cobalt HSS for small holes | Split point, coolant through |
| Tapping | Form taps preferred; cut taps acceptable | Sharp, well-lubricated |
| Threading | Thread milling or single-point | Multiple light passes |
Cutting Parameters:
| Operation | Speed (SFM) | Feed (IPR) | Depth of Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turning (rough) | 40-70 | 0.008-0.015 | 0.050-0.150" |
| Turning (finish) | 60-90 | 0.003-0.008 | 0.010-0.030" |
| Milling | 40-70 | 0.002-0.005 IPT | 0.020-0.100" |
| Drilling | 20-35 | 0.002-0.004 IPR | Peck cycle |
| Tapping (form) | 8-15 | Matches thread pitch | N/A |
Coolant and Lubrication:
Flood coolant essential; high-pressure through-tool beneficial.
Use water-soluble coolants with EP additives.
For tapping and threading, consider specialized tapping compounds.
Ensure complete coolant coverage to control heat and flush chips.
Toolpath Strategies:
Maintain constant engagement where possible.
Avoid dwell or rubbing.
Climb milling preferred to reduce work hardening.
Consider high-efficiency milling for roughing.
Workholding:
Rigid setup essential.
Hydraulic or precision mechanical chucks.
Support long bars with steady rests.
Surface Finish Capabilities:
| Operation | Typical Achievable Finish |
|---|---|
| Rough turning | 63-125 Ra |
| Finish turning | 16-32 Ra |
| Precision turning | 8-16 Ra |
| Grinding | 4-8 Ra |
Common Challenges and Solutions:
| Challenge | Solution |
|---|---|
| Rapid tool wear | Reduce speed, coated carbides, adequate cooling |
| Poor surface finish | Increase speed, reduce feed, sharper tools |
| Chip control | Chip breaker inserts, high-pressure coolant |
| Work hardening | Maintain feed, avoid light cuts |
| Built-up edge | Increase speed, improve lubrication |
| Vibration | Increase rigidity, reduce overhang |
4. What quality control and certification requirements apply to ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars for critical applications?
Answer:
ASTM B574 UNS N10276 round bars for critical applications require rigorous quality control and comprehensive certification to ensure material integrity, corrosion resistance, and long-term reliability. These requirements typically exceed standard ASTM specifications.
Governing Specifications:
| Standard | Title | Application |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM B574 | Nickel Alloy Rod, Bar, and Wire | Primary material specification |
| ASTM B880 | General Requirements for Nickel Alloy Rod, Bar, and Wire | Supplementary requirements |
| ASME Section II, Part B | SB-574 | ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code |
| NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 | Petroleum and natural gas industries | Sour service applications |
| VdTÜV 400 | German technical standard | High-temperature applications |
Material Certification Requirements:
Mill Test Report (MTR):
Certified chemical analysis per heat.
Mechanical property verification (tensile, yield, elongation).
Heat treatment certification.
Traceability from melt to finished bar.
Heat Traceability:
Each bar marked with heat number.
Mapping of bars to specific heats maintained.
Positive Material Identification (PMI):
Often required for critical applications.
Verify grade on each bar (100% inspection common).
X-ray fluorescence (XRF) or optical emission spectroscopy (OES).
Chemical Composition Verification (ASTM B574):
| Element | Requirement (%) |
|---|---|
| Nickel | Balance |
| Chromium | 14.5 - 16.5 |
| Molybdenum | 15.0 - 17.0 |
| Tungsten | 3.0 - 4.5 |
| Iron | 4.0 - 7.0 |
| Cobalt | ≤ 2.5 |
| Carbon | ≤ 0.01 |
| Silicon | ≤ 0.08 |
| Manganese | ≤ 1.0 |
Mechanical Property Verification:
| Property | Annealed Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tensile Strength | 100 ksi (690 MPa) min |
| Yield Strength (0.2% offset) | 40 ksi (276 MPa) min |
| Elongation | 40% min |
Non-Destructive Examination (NDE):
| Method | Application | Defects Targeted |
|---|---|---|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Larger diameters, critical applications | Internal inclusions, voids, cracks |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Smaller diameters, surface inspection | Surface seams, laps, cracks |
| Liquid Penetrant (PT) | Bar ends, suspect areas | Surface cracks, laps |
| Visual Examination (VT) | 100% of bar surfaces | Surface defects, finish quality |
Dimensional Inspection:
| Parameter | Tolerance (per ASTM B574) | Measurement Method |
|---|---|---|
| Diameter | +0.000", -0.005" to -0.020" (size dependent) | Micrometer, calipers |
| Length | +0.125" to +0.250", -0" | Tape measure |
| Straightness | 1/8" in 3 feet (typical) | Straightedge, feeler gauge |
| Surface Finish | As specified (typically 63-125 Ra) | Visual, profilometer |
| Ovality | Within diameter tolerance | Calipers, micrometer |
Corrosion Testing:
ASTM G28 Method A:
Purpose: Detect susceptibility to intergranular corrosion.
Environment: Boiling ferric sulfate-sulfuric acid.
Acceptance: Corrosion rate ≤0.5 mm/year typical.
ASTM G28 Method B:
Purpose: Evaluate general corrosion resistance.
ASTM G48 (Pitting Resistance):
Purpose: Evaluate resistance to pitting corrosion.
Environment: Ferric chloride solution.
Typical Requirement: No pitting at 25°C for 24 hours.
Special Testing for Critical Applications:
| Test | Purpose | Typical Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Grain Size | Verify uniform microstructure | ASTM 4-8 per ASTM E112 |
| Inclusion Rating | Cleanliness assessment | Per ASTM E45 |
| Hardness Survey | Verify uniformity | Within specified limits |
| Microstructural Examination | Verify proper phases | No detrimental precipitates |
| NACE TM0177 | Sulfide stress cracking | For sour service |
| Impact Testing | Verify toughness | Charpy V-notch at specified temp |
Documentation Package:
| Document | Content |
|---|---|
| Certified Mill Test Report | Chemistry, mechanicals, heat treatment |
| NDE Reports | UT, ET, PT results |
| Dimensional Inspection Report | Measured dimensions |
| PMI Report | Grade verification |
| Corrosion Test Reports | ASTM G28, G48 results |
| NACE Compliance | If applicable |
| Certificate of Compliance | Specification compliance |
Marking Requirements:
ASTM B574
Grade (UNS N10276)
Size (diameter × length)
Heat number
Manufacturer's name
Country of origin
5. What are the advantages and limitations of UNS N10276 compared to newer C-family alloys, and when should it be specified?
Answer:
UNS N10276 (Hastelloy C-276) has been the workhorse of the chemical processing industry for decades, with a proven track record of reliable performance. However, newer alloys like C-22 and C-2000 offer specific advantages in certain environments. Understanding these differences is essential for proper material selection.
Advantages of C-276:
Proven Track Record:
Decades of successful service across industries.
Extensive database of corrosion performance.
Widely accepted by codes and standards.
Versatility:
Excellent resistance to both oxidizing and reducing acids.
Good performance across wide temperature range.
Reliable in mixed acid environments.
Availability:
Most widely available C-family alloy.
Multiple producers, competitive pricing.
Extensive stock of standard sizes.
Weldability:
Good weldability with proper procedures.
No post-weld heat treatment required for most applications.
Matching filler metal readily available.
Cost:
Generally lower cost than newer specialty alloys.
Economical for general-purpose corrosion resistance.
Limitations of C-276:
| Aspect | Limitation | Better Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Oxidizing resistance | Good, but lower Cr than newer alloys | C-22 (higher Cr) |
| Sulfuric acid (40-60%) | Good, but copper improves performance | C-2000 (with Cu) |
| Thermal stability | Good, but C-4/C-22 better | C-4, C-22 |
| Localized corrosion | Excellent, but newer alloys slightly better | C-22, C-2000 |
Comparison to Newer Alloys:
| Property | C-276 | C-22 | C-2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxidizing resistance | Good | Better | Better |
| Reducing resistance | Very Good | Good | Very Good |
| Sulfuric acid (40-60%) | Good | Good | Best |
| Pitting resistance | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent |
| Thermal stability | Good | Better | Very Good |
| Cost | Base | Higher | Highest |
When to Specify C-276:
General Chemical Service:
Mixed acids, unknown contaminants.
Proven performance is valued over marginal improvements.
Cost-Sensitive Applications:
Where C-276 performance is adequate.
Premium for newer alloys not justified.
Established Designs:
Replacement parts for existing equipment.
Designs originally qualified with C-276.
Wide Availability Required:
Projects requiring multiple sources.
Emergency replacements needing stock availability.
When to Consider Newer Alloys:
| Situation | Recommended Alloy |
|---|---|
| Strongly oxidizing conditions (high HNO₃) | C-22 |
| Sulfuric acid, intermediate concentrations | C-2000 |
| Maximum thermal stability required | C-4 |
| Welded fabrications with multiple passes | C-22 or C-2000 |
| Extreme pitting environments | C-22 or C-2000 |
Designer's Checklist:
| Consideration | Action |
|---|---|
| Environment Definition | Document all species, concentrations, temperatures |
| Oxidizing conditions significant? | Consider C-22 |
| Sulfuric acid intermediate conc.? | Consider C-2000 |
| Thermal cycling during fabrication? | Consider C-22 or C-4 |
| Proven performance required? | C-276 safe choice |
| Cost constraints? | C-276 most economical |
Case Study: Retrofit vs. New Design
A chemical plant needed replacement agitator shafts for existing C-276 reactors. The original shafts lasted 8 years in mixed acid service. Replacement with C-276 provided another 8+ years of service at 30% lower cost than upgrading to C-22. The proven performance and cost savings justified staying with C-276.
A new plant being designed for the same service chose C-22 for slightly improved oxidizing resistance, accepting the higher cost for marginal performance improvement over the 20-year design life.








