How to choose between Inconel 600 and 601: What makes them reliable choices?

How to choose between Inconel 600 and 601: What makes them reliable choices?
Choosing Inconel 601 offers superior long-term oxidation resistance and high-temperature thermal stability, making it particularly suitable for thermal cycling or furnace applications. Choosing Inconel 600 provides high strength and moderate-temperature corrosion resistance, ideal for applications where cost-effectiveness and wider availability are priorities. Both offer excellent high-temperature performance, with 601 providing additional protection through the addition of aluminum.
What are the disadvantages of Inconel 625?
Disadvantages: High cost: Due to its complex composition and high production costs, Inconel 625 is significantly more expensive than many other materials. Difficult to process: The toughness of Inconel 625 makes it more difficult to process, requiring specialized tools and techniques.

What is Inconel 600?
Inconel 600 is a nickel-chromium alloy renowned for its excellent oxidation resistance, corrosion resistance, and high-temperature performance. It maintains its strength and stability over a wide temperature range, making it ideal for applications such as chemical processing, aerospace, and nuclear reactors.
What is Inconel 601?
Inconel 601 is a nickel-chromium alloy with a higher aluminum content, exhibiting superior resistance to oxidation and high-temperature scaling. Its excellent durability makes it suitable for heat treatment equipment, furnace components, and combustion systems.
What Are the Differences Between Inconel Alloy 600 and 601?
Chemical composition of Inconel 601 and Inconel 600
| Element | Inconel 600 | Inconel 601 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 72% | 58-63% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-17% | 21-25% |
| Iron (Fe) | 6-10% | Balance |
| Aluminum (Al) | - | 1.0-1.7% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.15% | ≤ 0.10% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.0% | ≤ 1.0% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 0.5% | ≤ 0.5% |
Corrosion resistance of Inconel 601 and Inconel 600
| Corrosive Environment | Inconel 600 | Inconel 601 |
| Oxidation | Excellent up to 1093°C | Superior up to 1260°C |
| Sulfuric Acid | Good | Moderate |
| Hydrochloric Acid | Limited resistance | Limited resistance |
| High-Temperature Gases | Excellent | Excellent |
| Aqueous Corrosion | Good in alkaline solutions, less effective in acidic environments | Good but more suited to high-temperature corrosion |
Physical Properties of Inconel 601 and Inconel 600
| Property | Inconel 600 | Inconel 601 |
| Density | 8.47 g/cm³ | 8.11 g/cm³ |
| Melting Point | 1354-1413°C | 1365-1410°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 14.9 W/m·K at 20°C | 13.3 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Tensile Strength | 550 MPa | 655 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 240 MPa | 310 MPa |
| Elongation | 30% | 33% |
Mechanical Properties for Inconel 601 and Inconel 600
| Property | Inconel 600 | Inconel 601 |
| Tensile Strength | 550 MPa | 655 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 240 MPa | 310 MPa |
| Hardness (Rockwell B) | 88 | 95 |
| Elongation at Break | 30% | 33% |
| Creep Resistance | Good | Excellent |
Thermal Properties of Inconel 601 and Inconel 600
| Property | Inconel 600 | Inconel 601 |
| Melting Point | 1354-1413°C | 1365-1410°C |
| Maximum Service Temperature | 1093°C | 1260°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 14.9 W/m·K at 20°C | 13.3 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Thermal Expansion | 13.3 µm/m·°C at 20°C | 12.9 µm/m·°C at 20°C |
When should you choose Inconel 600?
If you operate in moderate to high temperature environments but do not require prolonged exposure to oxidizing conditions, Inconel 600 is ideal.
It exhibits excellent corrosion resistance in chloride, acidic, and alkaline environments, making it ideal for applications such as:
a. Heat exchanger tubing
b. Chemical processing units
c. Food and beverage processing
d. Marine components exposed to brine
It also possesses excellent mechanical properties at sub-zero temperatures, making it suitable for cryogenic applications.
Why might Inconel 601 be a better choice?
Inconel 601 is a superior choice for ultra-high temperature operations, especially where oxidation resistance and anti-scaling properties are critical. Due to its aluminum content, it forms a dense and stable oxide layer that protects the alloy even at high temperatures.
Common applications include:
a. Industrial furnaces
b. Kiln linings
c. Thermal reactors
d. Heat treatment baskets and trays
e. Piping for power plants
Its enhanced resistance to spalling, carburizing, and thermal cycling makes it ideal for harsher environments.
Why Choose Gnee as Your Nickel-Based Alloy Supplier
✅ Over 18 years of export experience, products sold to more than 80 countries
✅ Certified by ISO, SGS, and BV
✅ Global inventory of Inconel, Hastelloy, Incoloy, and Monel alloy tubing, plates, and bars
✅ Custom processing services available – including cutting, polishing, CNC machining, and packaging
✅ Fast delivery within 7-15 days, supported by global logistics partners
📦 Packaging and Shipping
All stainless steel products are packaged using the following methods:
Wooden pallets or crates
Moisture-proof packaging
Labels with furnace number, standard, and size labels
Shipped worldwide by sea, air, or express

About Gnee Steel
Gnee Steel is a professional manufacturer of nickel-based alloys, including Nickel 201, Nickel 202, Hastelloy C-276, Hastelloy C-22, Hastelloy B, Hastelloy C-4, Inconel 600, Inconel 625, Inconel 718, Inconel X-750, Incoloy 800, Incoloy 800H/HT, Incoloy 825, Monel 400, Monel K500, and other high-temperature alloy materials. We specialize in the production and sales of alloy materials. Gnee Steel's products are widely used in aerospace, chemical, power generation, automotive, nuclear energy, and other fields, and we can provide customized alloy material solutions according to customer needs. For inquiries about alloy material prices or customized alloy material solutions, please feel free to contact us via email at ss@gneemetal.com for a quote.
Square Meters Built
Enterprise Employees
Years Experience
Partner countries
Contact us for the latest export price quote for Inconel 600 sheet metal
FAQ
Q: What are the main differences between Inconel 600 and Inconel 601?
A: The main difference lies in their composition. Inconel 600 has a higher nickel content, while Inconel 601 has added aluminum, enhancing its oxidation resistance, especially at high temperatures.
Q: Which alloy is better suited for high-temperature environments?
A: Inconel 601 is generally better suited for high-temperature environments, with a maximum operating temperature of 1260°C, while Inconel 600's maximum operating temperature is 1093°C.
Q: Is Inconel 600 more economical than Inconel 601?
A: Yes, Inconel 600 is generally more economical, making it a better choice for applications that don't require the same high heat resistance as Inconel 601.
Q: Can Inconel 600 and 601 be soldered?
A: Both alloys are weldable, but Inconel 601 offers superior weldability and requires less post-weld treatment compared to Inconel 600.
Q: Which industries typically use Inconel 600 and Inconel 601?
A: Inconel 600 is used in chemical processing, aerospace, and nuclear industries, while Inconel 601 is more suitable for heat treatment equipment, furnace components, and the power generation industry.
Q: What are the differences between Inconel 625 and Inconel 601?
A: Inconel 601 has a melting point of 2467°F (1350°C), while Inconel 625 has a melting point of 2375°F (1310°C). At room temperature, Inconel 601 has a tensile strength ranging from 590 to 930 MPa, while Inconel 625 has a slightly higher tensile strength of 690 to 895 MPa.
Q: What are the characteristics of Inconel 601?
A: The most outstanding characteristic of Inconel 601 is its excellent resistance to high-temperature oxidation. This alloy also exhibits good resistance to water corrosion, high mechanical strength, and is easy to form, process, and weld.





